§ 18.2-266. Driving motor vehicle, engine, etc., while intoxicated, etc.
[…] A charge alleging a violation of this section shall support a conviction under clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v).
For the purposes of this article, the term “motor vehicle” includes mopeds, while operated on the public highways of this Commonwealth.
Virginia DUI laws – statute(s)
- VA Code Ann. § 18.2-266.
Virginia DUI laws – standard
- “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.” VA Code Ann. § 18.2-266.
Virginia DUI laws – applicable substances
- Narcotic drug or self-administered intoxicant or drug.
Virginia DUI laws – affirmative defense
Virginia Per se – statute(s)
- VA Code Ann. § 18.2-266.
Virginia Per se – standard
- “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . while such person has a blood concentration of any of the following substances at a level that is equal to or greater than . . . .” VA Code Ann. § 18.2-266.
Virginia Per se – applicable substances
- Cocaine (0.02 mg/ml blood); Methamphetamine (0.1 mg/ml blood); Phencyclidine (0.01 mg/ml blood); 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (0.1 mg/ml blood).
Virginia Per se – affirmative defense