Vermont DUI Laws – statute(s)
[…] Vermont DUI laws state that it is against the law to drive under the influence (DUI) of drugs and/or alcohol. Anyone who is operating a motor vehicle who has a BAC (Blood Alcohol Concentration) of 0.08% or more is considered to be driving under the influence:
Vermont DUI Laws – statute(s)
- 23 V.S.A. § 1201.
Vermont DUI Laws – standard
- “A person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway: . . . when the person is under the influence of any other drug [besides alcohol] . . . .” 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(3).
Vermont DUI Laws – applicable substances
- Any drug.