South Dakota DUI – statute(s)
[…] South Dakota DUI – statute(s)
- SDCL § 32-23-1.
South Dakota DUI – standard
- “No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: . . . [u]nder the influence of . . . marijuana, or any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription.” SDCL § 32-23-1(2).
- “No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: . . . [u]nder the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving.” SDCL § 32-23-1(3).
South Dakota DUI – applicable substances
- Marijuana; controlled drug or substance.
South Dakota DUI – affirmative defense