South Dakota DUI – statute(s)
[…] SDCL § 32-23-1(2).
- “No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: . . . [u]nder the influence of any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving.” SDCL § 32-23-1(3).
South Dakota DUI – applicable substances
- Marijuana; controlled drug or substance.
South Dakota DUI – affirmative defense
- “The fact that any person charged with a violation of § 32-23-1 is or has been prescribed a drug under the laws of this state is not a defense against any charge of violating § 32-23-1.” SDCL § 32-23-6.
South Dakota Per se – statute(s)
- SDCL § 32-23-21.
South Dakota Per se – standard
- “It is a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person under the age of twenty-one years to drive, operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle: . . . [a]fter having consumed marijuana or any controlled drug or substance for as long as physical evidence of the consumption remains present in the person’s body.” SDCL § 32-23-21(2).
South Dakota Per se – applicable substances
- For persons under age 21, marijuana or any controlled drug or substance.
South Dakota Per se – affirmative defense(s)
South Dakota Implied consent – applicable drivers
- Any person who operates any vehicle in North Dakota.