In the state of Rhode Island, driving under the influence (DUI) is an offense that is punishable by law:
[…] - (c) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of subsection (a), evidence as to the amount of intoxicating liquor, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in chapter 28 of title 21, or any combination of these, in the defendant’s blood at the time alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood, or urine or other bodily substance, shall be admissible and competent
Rhode Island DUI Laws – statute(s)
- I. Gen.Laws § 31-27-2.
Rhode Island DUI Laws – standard
- “Whoever drives or otherwise operates any vehicle in the state while under the influence of any intoxicating . . . drugs, . . .. or any controlled substance as defined [by law], . . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” R.I. Gen.Laws § 31-27-2(a).
Rhode Island DUI Laws – applicable substances
- Drug or controlled substance. DUI – affirmative defense None. “The fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to . . . a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this section.” R.I. Gen.Laws § 31-27-2(b)(1).
Rhode Island Per se – statute(s)
- I. Gen.Laws § 31-27-2.
Rhode Island Per se – standard