Oregon DUI Laws – statute(s)
[…] In the state of Oregon, driving under the influence (DUI) is an offense that is punishable by law. Oregon law states that it is illegal to operate a motor vehicle for anyone who has a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher.
Oregon DUI Laws – statute(s)
- R.S. § 813.010.
Oregon DUI Laws – standard
- “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: . . . [i]s under the influence of . . . a controlled substance or an inhalant.” O.R.S. § 813.010(1)(b). DUI – applicable substances Controlled substance.
Oregon DUI Laws – affirmative defense
Oregon Per se – statute(s)
Oregon Per se – standard
- N/A
Oregon Per se – applicable substances
- N/A