Oregon DUI Laws – statute(s)
[…] - LEO must be certified as having at least eight hours of training in recognition of drug impaired driving. LEO must have “a reasonable suspicion” that the person arrested has been driving while under the influence. O.R.S. § 813.131.
Oregon Implied consent – evidence of refusal
- Evidence of the person’s refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was under the influence. O.R.S. § 813.310 DUI – statute(s) O.R.S. § 813.010.
Oregon DUI Laws– standard
- “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: . . . [i]s under the influence of . . . a controlled substance or an inhalant.” O.R.S. § 813.010(1)(b).
Oregon DUI Laws – applicable substances
- Controlled substance.
Oregon DUI Laws – affirmative defense
Oregon Per se – statute(s)
Oregon Per se – standard
- N/A