There are five levels of misdemeanor Driving While Intoxicated. Level I is the most serious and Level V the least.
[…] N.C.G.S.A. § 20-4.01(14a).
North Carolina DUI – affirmative defense
- “The fact that a person charged with violating this section is or has been legally entitled to use . . . a drug is not a defense to a charge under this section.” N.C.G.S.A. § 20-138.1(b). However, a mitigating factor in sentencing is if the impairment was “caused primarily by a lawfully prescribed drug for an existing medical condition, and the amount of the drug taken was within the prescribed dosage.” N.C.G.S.A. § 20-179(e).
North Carolina Per se – statute(s)
- C.G.S.A. § 20-138.1; N.C.G.S.A. § 20-138.3.
North Carolina Per se – standard
- “A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: . . . [w]ith any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90-89, or its metabolites in his blood or urine.” N.C.G.S.A. § 20-138.1(a)(3). “It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area . . . at any time while he has remaining in his body any . . . controlled substance previously consumed.” N.C.G.S.A. § 20-138.3(a).