There are five levels of misdemeanor Driving While Intoxicated. Level I is the most serious and Level V the least.
[…] Any amount of alcohol will result in an immediate 30 day pretrial revocation. If an underage drinking driver refuses to take such a test, he or she now need only have the smell of alcohol on the breath to be convicted of driving after drinking. Offenders will have their licenses revoked for one year but can get limited driving privileges instated by a judge if the driver was at least 18 years old at the time of the offense and did not have a prior conviction.
*Source: North Carolina Public Safety—Driving While Impaired
North Carolina DUI Laws
North Carolina DUI – statute(s)
- C.G.S.A. § 20-138.1.
North Carolina DUI – standard
- “A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: . . .[w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance.” N.C.G.S.A. § 20-138.1(a)(1).
North Carolina DUI – applicable substances
- Impairing substance, which means “alcohol, controlled substance . . . any other drug or psychoactive substance capable of impairing a person’s physical or mental faculties, or any combination of these substances.”