New York DUI Laws – statute(s)
[…] In the state of New York, it is a crime to drive while intoxicated. Anyone over 21 years old who is operating a motor vehicle and has a Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) of .08% or higher can be found guilty of a DUI and may be prosecuted by the New York state laws.
New York DUI Laws – statute(s)
- Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192.
New York DUI Laws – standard
- “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3).
- “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.” N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4). DUI – applicable substances Drug, which “means and includes any substance listed in [New York’s schedule of controlled substances].” N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-a.
New York DUI Laws – affirmative defense
New York Per se – statute(s)