DUI Information for Minnesota
[…] - under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or a hazardous substance (knowingly), or any combination of these;
- having an alcohol concentration (AC) of .08 or more at the time or within two hours of doing so;
- having any amount or the metabolites of a schedule I or II controlled substance, other than marijuana, in the body; or
- if the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, having an AC of .04 or more at the time or within two hours of doing so; or to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under Minnesota Statutes, section 169A.52.
Resource: Research Department Minnesota House of Representatives*
Minnesota DUI – statute(s)
- S.A. § 169A.20.
Minnesota DUI – standard
- “It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when: . . . the person is under the influence of a controlled substance.” M.S.A. § 169A.20(1)(2).
- “It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle. . . when: . . . the person is knowingly under the influence of a hazardous substance that affects the nervous system, brain, or muscles of the person so as to substantially impair the person’s ability to drive or operate the motor vehicle.” M.S.A. § 169A.20(1)(3).
Special Laws
Youth Under Age 21 Impaired driving
DWI laws apply equally to drivers of all ages.