DUI Information for Minnesota
[…] A violation of the zero-tolerance law also restricts a person’s eligibility for an instruction permit, provisional license, or driver’s license. If the offender is age 16 or 17, it is prosecuted in juvenile court and is considered a “major traffic offense.” So long as the conduct does not violate the DWI law, it cannot be used as an enhancing factor for any subsequent DWI violation.
Minnesota DUI – applicable substances
- Controlled substance or hazardous substance.
Minnesota DUI – affirmative defense
Minnesota Per se – statute(s)
- S.A. § 169A.20.
Minnesota Per se – standard
- “It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when . . . the person’s body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols.” M.S.A. § 169A.20(1)(7).
Minnesota Per se – applicable substances
- Controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols. M.S.A. § 169A.20(1)(7).
Minnesota Per se – affirmative defense(s)