Indiana DUI – statute(s) IC 9-30-5-2.
[…] In the state of Indiana, driving under the influence (DUI) or driving while intoxicated (DWI) is an offense that is punishable by law. Anyone operating a motor vehicle who has a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher is considered in violation of a DUI offense.
Indiana DUI – statute(s) IC 9-30-5-2.
Indiana DUI – standard
- “[A] person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” IC 9-30-5-2(a). “Intoxicated” means being “under the influence . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” IC 9-13-2-86.
Indiana DUI – applicable substances