Indiana DUI – statute(s) IC 9-30-5-2.
[…] Anyone operating a motor vehicle who has a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher is considered in violation of a DUI offense.
Indiana DUI – statute(s) IC 9-30-5-2.
Indiana DUI – standard
- “[A] person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” IC 9-30-5-2(a). “Intoxicated” means being “under the influence . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” IC 9-13-2-86.
Indiana DUI – applicable substances
- Controlled substance or a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance. IC 9-13-2-86. DUI – affirmative defense None. Per se – statute(s) IC 9-30-5-1.
Indiana Per se – standard
- “A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s body.” IC 9-30-5-1(c).
Indiana Per se – applicable substances
- Schedule I or II controlled substance or its metabolite.
Indiana Per se – affirmative defense
There is a defense if the driver “consumed the controlled substance under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner . . . who acted in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice.” IC 9-30-5-1(d).
Indiana Implied consent – applicable drivers
- Person who operates a vehicle in Indiana. IC 9-30-6-1.
- Person who operates a vehicle in Indiana that is involved in an accident that causes serious bodily injury or a fatality. IC 9-30-7-2.