- District of Columbia DUI – statute(s) DC ST § 50-2206.11; DC ST § 50-2206.14.
[…] - Test can be requested if: (1) LEO has “reasonable grounds to believe” that a person is operating vehicle while intoxicated or impaired; and (2) after driver’s arrest. DC ST § 50-1904.02(a).
- If the arrested person was involved in a collision that resulted in a fatality, a LEO “may employ whatever means are reasonable to collect blood specimens from the person if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was intoxicated or under the influence of alcohol or of any drug or any combination thereof.” DC ST § 50-1905(d).
- District of Columbia Implied consent – evidence of refusal
- Evidence of the refusal is “admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding arising as a result of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person prior to the arrest.” DC ST § 50-1905(c). If the offender has a prior DUI conviction, however, “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person is under the influence of alcohol or a drug or any combination thereof.” DC ST § 50-1905(b).
- District of Columbia Implied consent – administrative / civil penalty for refusal
- Driver’s license suspension of 12 months. DC ST § 50-1905(a)(1)(2)(A).
- District of Columbia Implied consent – criminal penalty for refusal