Delaware Code 21 Del. Code Section 4177
[…] - Delaware DUI Implied consent – applicable drivers
- Anyone who drives, operates or has actual physical control of a vehicle within Delaware. 21 Del.C. § 2740(a). Implied consent – tests authorized Chemical test or tests of blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs. 21 Del.C. § 2740(a).
- Delaware DUI Implied consent – basis for test
- Testing may be required if a LEO has “probable cause to believe” the driver was operating a vehicle in violation of 21 Del.C. § 4177. 21 Del.C. § 2740(a).
- Testing is required if a LEO has “probable cause to believe” the driver was violating 21 Del.C. § 4177 and “was involved in an accident which resulted in a person’s death.” 21 Del.C. § 2740(b).
- Delaware DUI Implied consent – evidence of refusal
- Refusal can be admitted into any trial arising out of actions alleged to have been committed by any person while in violation of Delaware’s drugged driving law. 21 Del.C. § 2749.