Delaware Code 21 Del. Code Section 4177
[…] Delaware Code 21 Del. Code Section 4177
Type of DUID Law: Per Se
- Delaware DUI Laws – statute(s)
- 21 Del.C. § 4177
- Delaware DUI Laws – standard
- “No person shall drive a vehicle: . . . [w]hen the person is under the influence of any drug.” 21 Del.C. § 4177(a)(2).
- Delaware DUI – applicable substances
- Any drug.
- Delaware DUI – affirmative defense
- “Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)b of this section [defense for per se provision] the fact that any person charged with violating this section is, or has been, legally entitled to use alcohol or a drug shall not constitute a defense.” 21 Del.C. § 4177(b)(1).
- Delaware DUI Per se – statute(s) 21
- C. § 4177.
- Delaware DUI Per se – standard
- “No person shall drive a vehicle . . . [w]hen the person’s blood contains, within 4 hours of driving, any amount of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving.” 21 Del.C. § 4177(a)(6).
- Delaware DUI Per se – applicable substances
- “Illicit or recreational drug” or a substance or compound that results from the unlawful use of such drug. The term “illicit or recreational drug” is defined as:
(1) a Schedule I controlled substance