Delaware Code 21 Del. Code Section 4177
[…] (6) a “designer drug,” as defined by Delaware law
(7) a “substance or preparation having the property of releasing vapors or fumes which may be used for the purpose of producing a condition of intoxication, inebriation, stupefaction or lethargy or for the purpose of dulling the brain or nervous system.” 21 Del.C. § 4177(c)(7).
- Delaware DUI Per se – affirmative defense(s)
- There is no violation where the driver did not consume the illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving, but instead consumed the substance after driving. 21 Del.C. § 4177(b)(3)(a).
- There is no violation if the driver “used or consumed the drug or drugs detected according to the directions and terms of a lawfully obtained prescription for such drug or drugs.” 21 Del.C. § 4177(b)(3)(b). Implied consent – applicable drivers Anyone who drives, operates or has actual physical control of a vehicle within Delaware. 21 Del.C. § 2740(a).