In the state of Washington, a driver may be charged with DUI (driving under the influence) if:
[…] - For drivers under age 21, “a person is guilty of driving or being in physical control of a
motor vehicle after consuming . . . marijuana if the person . . . [h]as, within two hours after operating or being in physical control of the motor vehicle . . . [a] THC concentration above 0.00 but less than the concentration specified in RCW 46.61.502. RCWA 46.61.503(1)(b). Per se – applicable substances THC. Per se – affirmative defense(s)
- For drivers age 21 or older, “it is an affirmative defense . . . that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of marijuana after the time of driving and before the administration of an analysis of the person’s blood to cause the defendant’s THC concentration to be
5.00 or more within two hours after driving.” RCWA 46.61.502(3)(b). For drivers under age 21, there is a similar affirmative defense. RCWA 46.61.503(2).
Washington Implied consent – applicable drivers
- Any person who operates a motor vehicle in Washington. RCWA 46.20.308(1).
Washington Implied consent – tests authorized