Texas DUI laws – statute(s)
[…] Texas state DUI laws state that it is against the law to drive under the influence (DUI) of drugs and/or alcohol. Anyone who is operating a motor vehicle who has a BAC (Blood Alcohol Concentration) of 0.08% or more in considered to be driving under the influence:
Texas DUI laws – statute(s)
- T.C.A., Penal Code § 49.04.
Texas DUI laws – standard
- “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 49.04(a). “Intoxicated” is defined as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of . . . a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug . . . into the body.” V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 49.01(2).