DUI Information for Nevada
[…] DUI Information for Nevada
In the state of Nevada, driving under the influence (DUI) is an offense that is punishable by law.
Nevada DUI – statute(s)
- R.S. 484C.110.
Nevada DUI – standard
- “It is unlawful for any person who: . . . [i]s under the influence of a controlled substance . . . to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access.” N.R.S. 484C.110(2)(a).
Nevada DUI – applicable substances
- Controlled substance.
Nevada DUI – affirmative defense
- “The fact that any person charged with a violation of this subsection is or has been entitled to use that drug under the laws of this State is not a defense against any charge of violating this subsection.” N.R.S. 484C.110(2).
Nevada Per se – statute(s)
- R.S. 484C.110.
Nevada Per se – standard
- “It is unlawful for any person to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access with an amount of a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine that is equal to or greater than [amounts noted below].” N.R.S. 484C.110(3).
Nevada Per se – applicable substances