Iowa DUI – statute(s) I.C.A. § 321J.2.
[…] In the state of Iowa, driving under the influence (DUI) or driving while impaired (DWI) is an offense that is punishable by law. Anyone operating a motor vehicle who has a Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher is considered in violation of DUI offense.
Iowa DUI – statute(s) I.C.A. § 321J.2.
Iowa DUI – standard
- “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: . . .[w]hile under the influence of . . . or other drug or a combination of such substances.” I.C.A. § 321J.2(1)(a). DUI – applicable substances Any drug.
Iowa DUI – affirmative defense
- DUI provision does not apply in cases where: (1) the substance was prescribed and was taken under the prescription and in accordance with the directions of a medical practitioner; or (2) the substance was dispensed by a pharmacist without a prescription. In these cases, there must be no evidence of alcohol consumption and no direction from either the practitioner or pharmacist to refrain from driving. I.C.A. § 321J.2(11)(a). Per se – statute(s) I.C.A. § 321J.2.
Iowa Per se – standard
- “A person commits the offense of operating while intoxicated if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state in any of the following conditions: . . . [w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood or urine.” I.C.A. § 321J.2(1)(c).
Iowa Per se – applicable substances
- Controlled substances.
Iowa Per se – affirmative defense(s)
- Person charged may assert that the controlled substance “was prescribed or dispensed for the person and was taken in accordance with the directions of a practitioner and the labeling directions of the pharmacy.” I.C.A. § 321J.2(11)(b).
Iowa Implied consent – applicable drivers
- Person who operates a motor vehicle in Iowa. I.C.A. § 321J.6(1).
Iowa Implied consent – tests authorized
- Withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens.