New Laws Concerning DUI in Illinois
[…] Effective August 12, 2016
The Chief Judge of the circuit court of any Illinois county may order the establishment of a program for electronic monitoring of offenders for alcohol and drug consumption.
Effective July 29, 2016
Any person with a THC level of 5 nanograms or more per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more per milliliter of other bodily substances may be charged with DUI.
Illinois DUI – statute(s)
- 625 ILCS 5/11-501.
Illinois DUI – standard
- “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: . . . under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4).
Illinois DUI – applicable substances
- Any drug.
Illinois DUI – affirmative defense None.
- “The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, cannabis under the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program Act, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(b).
Illinois Per se – statute(s)
- 625 ILCS 5/11-501; 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2.
Illinois Per se – standard
- “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: . . . there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, other bodily substance, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act, or methamphetamine as listed in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6).
- “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while . . . the person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a tetrahydrocannabinol concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of subsection (a) of Section 11–501.2 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7)